AMTGARD'S OPINION CODEX • ALL OPINIONS, ALL THE TIME • MAY 25, 2019
HOMEARCHIVEWRITERSFORUMSWRITE FOR USABOUT

AMTGARD RULES

Amtgard Rules of Play.

ONLINE USERS
KINGDOMS
 Burning Lands
 Emerald Hills
 Celestial Kingdom
 Iron Mountains
 Golden Plains
 Dragonspine
 Wetlands
 Goldenvale
 Neverwinter
 Rising Winds
 Blackspire
 Crystal Groves
 Desert Winds
 Tal Dagore
 Northern Lights
 Westmarch
 Rivermoor
 Polaris
 Northreach
 Winter's Edge
WILL EAT YOUR SOUL
Trends in the Awarding of Knighthoods in Amtgard
[01/05/2003] [Kayrana]

What follows are statistics about knighthood in Amtgard. It answers some commonly asked questions. What belt is the most common? What belt is the least common? What kingdom awards the most belts? What kingdom awards the fewest belts? Were there more people knighted this year than last? What year were the most belts awarded? How many belts have ever been awarded? There has been lately, and have always been, hotly debated discussions about knighthood; discussions that would have been better served if more of the facts were known. The following tables answer these questions and many others. The key to getting the most out of this information is to ask yourself a question and then look at the table for the answer. Examine trends for changes from year to year and from kingdom to kingdom. Do the facts reflect your stereotypes?

The information used to calculate the following tables comes primarily from the Interkingdom Knights page hosted by Wetlands and originally compiled by Willow of Goldenvale. Some data required for this effort was not available there, namely where belts were awarded. That required a great deal of research on my part. I checked every kingdom’s web pages and knights pages (where they existed), consulted with leaders of kingdoms, and other individuals (Topknot-Wetlands, Lukor-Mystic Seas, Roger-Neverwinter, Thor, Guy, and Belgarion-Iron Mountains, Randall-Dragonspine, Angrist-Goldenvale) to compile the most accurate information available. Thus this collection of data is even more complete and accurate than the Interkingdom Knight’s page. I double checked it with that page Nov 30, 2002. Knighthoods that were awarded and later removed are not counted in this study (as if they were never awarded). All these tables were recalculated Dec 24, 2002. There are still some problems with the data for Celestial Kingdom (missing information), Mystic Seas (missing information and some belts credited to them may have been awarded by Valley of the Silvery Rains), and Valley of the Silvery Rains (some belts not credited to them perhaps should be). Better information has not surfaced. The information that is available is the best I can do and is not inaccurate enough to postpone the inquiry. The exact error in this data is difficult to calculate, but I guess it is better than 90% accurate. Updates since the last version: corrections from Belgarion of the Iron Mountains and new knights as of the last version.

Some of the highlights: Celestial Kingdom awards the most belts/year, Neverwinter the fewest belts/year (if you exclude Rising Winds, which has only been a kingdom since Clan 2002). Mystic Seas awards the most crown belts/year, Wetlands ties with Celestial Kingdom the most flame belts/year, Celestial Kingdom the most serpent belts/year, and Emerald Hills the most sword belts/year. The most belts awarded in one year was 15 by Celestial Kingdom in 1995. 507 belts have been awarded in Amtgard (not to be confused with 358 individuals who are knights).

All Belts Awarded in Amtgard

YearBL1983CK1990DS1993EH1988GP1990GV1995IM1992MS1992NW1999
1983600000000
1984500000000
19851200000000
19861100000000
1987500000000
1988600200000
1989100400000
1990220900000
1991230410000
1992370110300
1993241340140
1994874530160
19952154313460
1996168811330
1997272140320
19982103344230
19995115420560
2000083509341
2001216936341
20023221025512
Unaccounted for by Year**080000080
Total82913870262833484
Belts/Year473.84.662.163.534.71
Rank for Most-Belts/Year51641079311

YearRW2002VS1993*WL1996Unaccounted** for by KingdomTotalKingdomsBelts/kingdom/Year
19830000616
19840000515
1985000012112
1986000011111
19870000515
19880000824
19890000522.5
199000001334.3333
199100001042.5
199200011953.8
199304002382.875
199405014085
199506044895.3333
1996012034103.4
1997024128102.8
1998037041104.1
1999025045114.0909
2000049147114.2727
20010213050114.5455
2002033037123.0833
Unaccounted for by Year**00052000
Total032431450700
Belts/Year03.26.14025.300
Rank for Most-Belts/Year12820000

BL –Burning Lands
CK –Celestial Kingdom
DS –Dragonspine
EH –Emerald Hills
GP –Golden Plains
GV –Goldenvale
IM –Irons Mountains
MS –Mystic Seas
RW –Rising Winds
NW –Neverwinter
VS –Valley of the Silvery Rains
WL -Wetlands
Note: Years next to the kingdom abbreviations are the years that kingdom was awarded kingdom status.
*There is some dispute over VS. They were awarding belts in 1993 and those knighthoods are not disputed, so that is the year I am using for their kingdom status.
** There are knighthoods with missing information. If I knew where it was awarded but not when it is listed under Unaccounted for by Year. If I knew when and not where it is listed under Uaccounted for by Kingdom. There are 4 belts I know neither when nor where they were awarded.
Equations:
Total = Sum of all belts awarded by that kingdom (down the column) or that year (across the row)
Belts/Year = Sum of all belts from that Kingdom/years that kingdom has existed
Belts/Kingdom/Year = Total for the year / Kingdoms

All Crown Belts Awarded in Amtgard

YearBL1983CK1990DS1993EH1988GP1991GV1995IM1992MS1993NW1999
1983300000000
1984200000000
1985200000000
1986300000000
1987100000000
1988200000000
1989100100000
1990200400000
1991120110000
1992410010100
1993121110020
1994122100110
1995031201010
1996111101020
1997100020110
1998010001010
1999130010310
2000022001020
2001001201030
2002101010201
Unaccounted for by Year020000020
Total2719913758161
Belt/Year1.351.460.90.860.580.620.721.60.25
Rank in Belt/Year3245976111

YearRW2002VS1993WL1996Unaccounted for by KingdomTotalKingdomBelts/Kingdom/Year
19830000313
19840000212
19850000212
19860000313
19870000111
19880000221
19890000221
19900000632
19910000541.25
19920000751.4
19930000881
199401011081.25
199502011191.222222
199600007100.7
199700117100.7
199801004100.4
1999010010110.909091
200000108110.727273
200100209110.818182
200201007120.583333
Unaccounted for by Year0001500
Total064411900
Belt/Year00.60.5705.9500
Rank in Belt/Year128100000

All Flame Belts Awarded in Amtgard

YearBL1983CK1990DS1993EH1988GP1991GV1995IM1992MS1993NW1999
1983100000000
1984100000000
1985500000000
1986300000000
1987000000000
1988300000000
1989000000000
1990010200000
1991100100000
1992120000110
1993110030010
1994312210020
1995070000220
1996024400000
1997140010110
1998180011010
1999343310210
2000021205011
2001213421301
2002001303201
Unaccounted for by Year060000040
Total2639142091011143
Belt/Year1.331.41.3330.751.2511.40.75
Rank in Belt/Year71461089410

YearRW2002VS1993WL1996Unaccounted for by KingdomTotalKingdomsBelts/Kingdom/Year
19830000111
19840000111
19850000515
19860000313
19870000010
19880000321.5
19890000020
19900000331
19910000240.5
19920000551
199304001081.25
199402001381.625
199503011591.666667
1996011012101.2
1997021011101.1
1998013016101.6
1999013021111.909091
2000023118111.636364
2001017025112.272727
2002023014121.166667
Unaccounted for by Year00011100
Total01921318900
Belt/Year01.9309.4500
Rank in Belt/Year12310000

All Serpent Belts Awarded in Amtgard

YearBL1983CK1990DS1993EH1988GP1991GV1995IM1992MS1993NW1999
1983000000000
1984000000000
1985300000000
1986000000000
1987300000000
1988100100000
1989000100000
1990000100000
1991010200000
1992000100000
1993010100010
1994440010020
1995121011120
1996033200110
1997030100000
1998102122100
1999041100020
2000030001110
2001002213010
2002120702100
Unaccounted for by Year000000010
Total1423921595110
Belt/Year0.71.7690.91.40.421.130.451.10
Rank in Belt/Year71631049511

YearRW2002VS1993WL1996Unaccounted for by KingdomTotalKingdomsBelts/Kingdom/Year
19830000010
19840000010
19850000313
19860000010
19870000313
19880000221
19890000120.5
19900000130.333333
19910000340.75
19920001250.4
19930000380.375
199402001381.625
199501021291.333333
1996001011101.1
199700105100.5
1998011011101.1
1999002010110.909091
2000015012111.090909
2001002011111
2002000013121.083333
Unaccounted for by Year0001200
Total0512411800
Belt/Year00.51.71428605.900
Rank in Belt/Year11820000

All Sword Belts Awarded in Amtgard

YearBL1983CK1990DS1993EH1988GP1991GV1995IM1992MS1993NW1999
1983200000000
1984200000000
1985200000000
1986500000000
1987100000000
1988000100000
1989000200000
1990010200000
1991000000000
1992040000100
1993000100100
1994000210010
1995132101110
1996000110200
1997002010100
1998011210110
1999101000020
2000010302200
2001000101000
2002100010010
Unaccounted for by Year000000010
Total151061654970
Belts/Year0.750.760.61.060.420.510.70
Rank for Most Belts/Year5471982611

YearRW2002VS1993WL1996Unaccounted for by KingdomTotalKingdomsBelts/Kingdom/Year
19830000212
19840000212
19850000212
19860000515
19870000111
19880000120.5
19890000221
19900000331
19910000040
19920000551
19930000280.25
19940000480.5
199500001091.111111
199600004100.4
199700105100.5
1998003010101
199900004110.363636
200001009110.818182
200101205110.454545
200200003120.25
Unaccounted for by Year0001200
Total02618100
Belts/Year00.20.8604.0500
Rank for Most Belts/Year111030000

Gender Analysis

beltmalefemaleTotal sampled%male%female
Sword8018198.761.23
Serpent714811959.6640.33
Flame1425119373.5726.42
Crown922912176.0323.96
Total2569334973.3526.64
Multiple813011172.9727.08

[ discuss on forums ]

LINKS

Amtgard.com

AmtgardInc.com

The Amtgard O.R.K. 3.0

AmtWiki

Amtgard Event Calendar

SKBC

Warlord Sports

Online Games Database

Amtgard Leadership and Service Archive

Amtgard 7 Expansion Group